HORNET STUDENT-ATHLETES EARN 97 ALL-ACADEMIC AWARDS DURING THE SPRING

SACRAMENTO, Calif. — Sacramento State student-athletes combined to receive 97 academic all-conference awards during the spring semester. In all, during the academic year, Sacramento State student-athletes combined to earn 203 all-academic awards, including 72 in the fall, and 34 in the winter.

Rowing, Sacramento State’s only sport to compete in the American Athletic Conference, received 22 all-academic honors. Women’s track and field ranked second with 15 honoreers while baseball and men’s track and field had 11 to lead men’s teams.

To be eligible for American all-academic honors, a nominee must have attained a minimum grade point average of 3.0 for the academic year, and completed a minimum of two consecutive semesters of academic work.

To be eligible for Big Sky all-academic recognition, a student-athlete must have met and/or exceeded the following minimum requirements: 1) Achieved a 3.2 cumulative grade point average (on a 4.0 scale) at the conclusion of the most recently completed term; 2) Competed in at least 50 percent of competitions; 3) Completed at least one academic term at his/her current Big Sky institution.

To be eligible for the Big West all-academic team, student-athletes have to maintain a 3.0 cumulative grade point average, complete one full year at the member institution prior to the season for which the award is being received (at least a sophomore academically) and compete in at least 50 percent of their team’s contests.

To be eligible for the Western Athletic Conference team, student-athletes must have completed at least one academic year, have at least a 3.2 cumulative grade point average and have participated in at least 50 percent of the team’s contests (20% for pitchers).

SPRING 2022 ALL-ACADEMIC HONOREES

BIG SKY CONFERENCE

Women’s Golf (5)
Tess Blair – So. – Business
Jennifer Koga – So. – Environmental Science
Caitlin Maurice – Fr. – Business
Sneha Sharan – Fr. – Psychology
Sydney Smith – Sr. – Criminal Justice

Men’s Tennis (5)
Rudolfs Aksenoks – So. – Business
Ori Maior – Jr. – Economics
Hayden Rand – Fr. – Computer Engineering
Patrick Wong – Jr. – Business
Mate Voros – So. – Hospitality Management

Women’s Tennis (6)
Paige Alter – So. – Business
Weronika Ejsmont – Fr. – Kinesiology
Maddy Ferreros – Fr. – Business
Grace McSkimming – Fr. – Business
Megan Tagaloa – Jr. – Business
Tsveti Yotova – So. – Kinesiology

Softball (7)
Marissa Bertuccio – Jr. – Mathematics
Lewa Day – Jr. – Communications
Caroline Evans – Fr. – Interior Design
Gwen Ludwig – Fr. – Speech Pathology
Alondra Mejia – Sr. – Exercise Science
Alyssa Nunez – Sr. – Exercise Science
Alexis Parish – So. – Child Development

Men’s Track & Field (11)
Zach Blackwood – Sr. – Exercise Science
Khalil Fowlkes – Fr. – Business
Miles Grant – Fr. – Art
George Harris – Sr. – Political Science
Blaize Holland – So. – Ethnic Studies
Neil Laquian – Jr. – Business
Shane Marshall – Sr. – Chemistry
Mason Mitchell – Fr. – Communications
Hunter Phillips – Fr. – Kinesiology
Evan Stork – Sr. – Kinesiology
Jonathan Yates – So. – Business

Women’s Track & Field (15)
Kameryn Brown – So. – Undeclared
Madison Burciaga – Fr. – Biology
Jayde Charlton – So. – Communications
Leah Chavez – Fr. – Health Science
Sarah Collier – So. – Psychology
LaTrouchka Duke – So. – Communications
Cagnei Duncan – Sr. – Environmental Science
Dani Gee – So. – Biology
Abby Meder – So. – Exercise Science
Shantel Nnaji – Sr. – Kinesiology
Hailey Rutter – So. – Psychology
Abby Sheets – Fr. – Biology
Alexus Surnip – So. – Business
Viviana Valenton – Fr. – Civil Engineering
Erin Whelan – Jr. – Nutrition

MOUNTAIN PACIFIC SPORTS FEDERATION

Gymnastics (7)
Sarah Fitzgerald – RFr. – Child Development
Peyton Gillen – Jr. – Psychology
Amber Koeth – Sr. – Psychology
Emma Morgenthaler – RFr. – Nutrition
Torri Tavenner – RFr. – Business
Destiny Watley – Sr. – Child Development
Mary Won – RFr. – Criminal Justice

BIG WEST CONFERENCE

Beach Volleyball (8)
Caty Cordano – Jr. – Business
Kalani Hayes – Jr. – Communications
Tiyanane Kamba-Griffin – So. – Biology
Ashtin Olin – Sr. – Child Development
Bridgette Smith – Fr. – Biology
McKenna Smith – Sr. – Kinesiology
Karlee Soderberg – So. – Kinesiology
Caitlin Volkmann – Fr. – Business

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Baseball (11)
Dawsen Bacho – Sr. – Sociology
Jorge Bojorquez – Jr. – Business
Trevor Doyle – Sr. – Communication Studies
Ryan Fleming – Jr. – Business
Gunner Gouldsmith – So. – Business
Steven Moretto – Sr. – Business
Max Pettey – So. – Criminal Justice
Josh Rolling – Jr. – Business
Tyler Stewart – Fr. – Business
Martin Vincelli-Simard – Sr. – Business
Josh Walker – Jr. – Business

AMERICAN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Rowing (22)
Sydnie Bain – So. – Criminal Justice
Natalie Banford – Sr. – Biology
Sarah Bonfield – So. – Art
Katarina Ciric – Sr. – Political Science
Isabella Constantino – Jr. – Health Science
Skylar Flowers – Fr. – Health Science
Deanna Frack – Jr. – Kinesiology
Willow Goddard – Sr. – Recreation Administration
Alaina Godwin – Jr. – Public Health
Emma Goldsmith – Fr. – Environmental Studies
Malia Guilbert – So. – Communication Studies
Zoie Kabir – Sr. – Communication Studies
Kennedy Kolbeck – Fr. – Nutrition and Food
Shelby Kolbeck – Sr. – Kinesiology
Margaret Kuzela – Jr. – Art
Alexis MacDonald – Jr. – Anthropology
Bryleigh Nixon – Fr. – Recreation Administration
Jordan Smith – Sr. – Counseling
Mikaela Smyth – Sr. – Kinesiology
Jelena Trivan – So. – Nutrition and Food
Sarah Weatherhogge – Jr. – Nutrition and Food
Helena Young – Sr. – Psychology



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.